All research

STUDY 001 / PERPETUAL MARKETS

Perpetual funding rates: a week of divergent signals*

A seven-day look at funding rates and open interest across crypto, equity and commodity perpetual markets — and why headline APR is only part of the story.

Tensorsoft · 30 October 2026 · 8 min read

Tensorsoft — Perpetual Funding Rates: 7-day data study

21

platform feeds

2,731

feed-market listings

7 days

observation window

Window: 23–30 October 2026 · 05:45 UTC

* This report was generated from Tensorsoft’s proprietary data using local AI inference with Qwen-3.8-flash-next.

01 / THE TAKEAWAY

One market, very different funding readings

The same underlying asset can carry materially different funding rates across perpetual-market feeds. At the end of this window, ETH funding was negative on Hyperliquid (−21.8% APR), Lighter (−7.0%) and Nado (−6.5%), but positive on GRVT (+3.2%), Variational (+6.5%) and Pacifica (+11.0%).

Those endpoint readings also differ from the seven-day averages: all six selected ETH markets had positive average funding in the supplied report. A single snapshot and a weekly average answer different questions.

Funding APR by platform
■ 7-day average■ Window-end reading

Selected markets in the supplied report. Annualized funding, not a realized annual return.

Who pays whom?

Under the usual perpetual-funding convention, positive funding means longs pay shorts; negative funding means shorts pay longs. Venue rules must still be checked. These annualized rates are neither guaranteed yields nor realized strategy returns.

02 / OPEN INTEREST

BTC and ETH contracted while HYPE expanded

On the Hyperliquid feed, BTC open interest fell from $3,581.64M to $3,365.29M, and ETH fell from $2,619.29M to $2,360.05M. Over the same endpoint comparison, HYPE rose from $1,620.89M to $2,039.88M — approximately 26% — while ZEC rose approximately 21%.

Hyperliquid: open interest at both endpoints
■ 23 October■ 30 October

USD open interest. Endpoint comparisons do not show the path taken during the week.

HYPE’s window-end funding was +35.6% APR, versus a seven-day average of +13.7%. XMR, outside the chart, combined approximately 37% OI growth with average funding of +39.9% APR. These are positive funding premiums alongside higher open interest, not proof of a squeeze, directional positions or persistent crowding.

03 / BEYOND CRYPTO

Large changes in equity and commodity perps

The report contains striking endpoint changes outside crypto. GOOGL on hyperliquid-xyz grew from $97.71M to $282.46M OI, approximately 189%. On Aster, XAU grew from $5.93M to $88.30M — about 14.9 times its starting value — and CL grew from $1.90M to $24.50M.

Selected non-crypto markets · OI in USD millions
Feed / market23 Oct30 OctFunding now
hyperliquid-xyzGOOGL97.71282.4627.2%
asterXAU5.9388.30.0%
asterCL1.924.5-53.6%
asterMU0.6922.290.0%
asterSNDK0.717.270.0%

Large percentage increases from small starting bases deserve context. These figures do not establish listing dates, the cause of growth or order-book depth. For Aster CL, −53.6% annualized funding at the window end means shorts would pay longs under the usual convention; it does not mean shorts are being paid.

04 / DATA QUALITY

Extreme APRs are a starting point for investigation

UNITREE on hyperliquid-para had a reported seven-day average of −389.3% APR and an endpoint reading of −1,406.9%. PRL on hyperliquid-io averaged +146.0%. These are annualized observations, not evidence that such rates were achievable continuously or can be captured profitably.

Several rows contain identical minimum and maximum readings, while other feeds reach repeated extremes. Flat readings can reflect genuine stable funding, caps, stale data or collection behavior. The summary alone cannot determine which explanation applies. Those cases need timestamp, coverage and venue-methodology checks before being used for a trading decision.

A funding spread is not automatically an arbitrage opportunity. Fees, slippage, borrowing costs, collateral requirements, liquidation risk and mismatched contracts can outweigh the apparent spread.

05 / METHODOLOGY & LIMITATIONS

What this study measures — and what it does not

  • The supplied report covers 23 October 2026, 05:45 UTC to 30 October 2026, 05:45 UTC, and describes roughly five-minute snapshots from Tensorsoft’s data pipeline. This article uses the supplied summaries, not independently checked raw snapshots.
  • There are 21 feeds and 2,731 feed-market listings. Multiple hyperliquid-* endpoints belong to the same underlying venue; these are not 21 independent exchanges or necessarily 2,731 unique instruments. We do not aggregate them into unique-venue market share.
  • Detailed data covers up to ten markets per feed by endpoint OI (193 rows supplied), not every listed market. Cross-platform charts use selected exact-symbol matches; contract specifications may differ.
  • Funding APR is the supplied annualized percentage. The report notes a ×8,760 annualization convention; that assumes an hourly rate. Interval normalization, weighting of weekly averages, missing samples and coverage cannot be checked from this file.
  • Minimum and maximum APR values are extremes, not durations. OI charts compare two endpoints; no intraday or daily path is reconstructed.
  • OI and 24-hour volume are in USD millions. Missing volume, including GMX and Nado entries, remains unavailable — not zero. Rounded zero values may represent small balances.

Research for informational purposes only. Not investment advice or a recommendation to trade on any platform.

06 / REPORTED FIGURES

Feed overview & market appendix

The supplied figures below preserve separate feed labels. Funding columns are annualized percentages; OI and volume are USD millions.

Phoenix, lighter-robinhood, polymarket-perps and aftermath links include Tensorsoft referral codes; we may receive compensation. Other links use the supplied platform addresses. Builder feeds without a supplied front end remain unlinked.

Platform feed overview · 21 feeds
FeedOI $MListingsPlatform
hyperliquid11,293179Visit platform
hyperliquid-xyz3,896.7120Visit platform
lighter519.6215Visit platform
aster514.2578Visit platform
grvt415.3184Visit platform
variational353.3566Visit platform
lighter-robinhood192.563Referral link
arcus118.569Visit platform
pacifica113.478Visit platform
polymarket-perps111.590Referral link
ondo110.687Visit platform
nado84.375Visit platform
hyperliquid-io83.512Front end not supplied
gmx-arbitrum48.3124Visit platform
phoenix23.9104Referral link
hyperliquid-para14.933Front end not supplied
astros12.33Visit platform
hyperliquid-mkts8.15Front end not supplied
aftermath1.7123Referral link
gmx-avalanche1.715Visit platform
bluefin0.88Visit platform
hyperliquidSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC3,365.293,581.64-610.11.3-15116,046.1
ETH2,360.052,619.29-105-21.8-70.6112,989.1
HYPE2,039.881,620.892613.735.6-36.7301.12,920.6
ZEC668.59551.47219.812-35.541.8875.2
SOL529.28570.61-78.97-19.211441.5
NEAR240.85328.24-276.411-53.521.2256
XRP199.13226.63-1210.22.7-23.911163.9
XMR135.9899.543739.931.7-70.4345121.7
LIT111.83126.74-126.53.8-109.757.397.2
ENA107.7594.651410.575.8-105.596.1191.5
hyperliquid-xyzSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
SP500380.81392.21-30.65.5-34.539.8274.3
GOLD300.87342.18-129.25.5-30.950.170.3
GOOGL282.4697.711891427.2-140.2204.9362.5
XYZ100267.79293.09-95.311.7-42.668.3334.2
SKHX258.66343.09-25-0.631.9-704.2508.9456.6
BRENTOIL210.39229.13-8-2.45.5-139.6223.2156.4
CL206.16192.297-1.54.5-173.9181379.4
SPCX161.95155.48410.427.1-105.9142.6143.5
SILVER158.86172.37-87.916-121.975.4139.1
SNDK130.55124.08513.534.2-179.1182.8265.7
lighterSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC165.09174.06-5106.1-16.610.51,215.8
ETH70.485.68-186.2-7-41.210.5862.8
LIT33.3536.94-108.910.5-120133.257
SOL17.5617.6-09.910.5-11.410.5145.9
NEAR15.7517.76-11910.5-22.821.917.9
ZEC14.5814.83-27.110.5-62.210.569.6
HYPE13.8715.08-86.110.5-40.325.4263.1
XAU12.1914.44-166.55.3-22.831.520.7
GOOGL9.675.527518.650.8-122.689.448.3
QQQ7.677.6405.43.5-63.954.331.1
asterSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
XAU88.35.931,3894.30-0.929.6302.7
ASTER76.7166.951511.743.3-180.875.8
XRP32.534.15-59.55.7-3.31142.2
CL24.51.91,189-7-53.6-100.39.864.3
XAG22.83.695183.90-25.820.82.5
MU22.290.693,1300.90-56.634.253.9
SPCX19.390.573,3027.60-64.348.736.1
SNDK17.270.72,3672.40-119.867.884.1
SKHYNIX15.010.522,78700-186.59578.9
WLFI12.639.423416.87.75.579.82.3
grvtSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC196.56206.07-510-0.7-9.111170.5
ETH130.52139.87-72.13.2-21.21188
SOL39.9843.45-8107.7-0.81134.3
HYPE7.296.13197.911-36.81148.9
BNB2.642.7-20.50-23.821.736.4
ZEC2.452.450111111110.8
NEAR1.421.64-1310.411-9.1110.5
PAXG1.421.41110.811-0.2112.1
JUP1.411.72-186.411-79.5115.3
KPEPE1.161.07810.311-12.916.52.8
variationalSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC82.8995.77-139.84.43.211591.9
ETH58.5365.55-119.46.5-4.111243
HYPE20.5414.184510.9116.311218.9
XAU18.7619.77-580059.722.8
ZEC15.0314.62310.9113.41142.5
SOL14.518.27-219.48.4-5.21154.6
XAUT11.5812.05-47.411-27.4110.4
US5008.8710.46-150.50013.45.4
QQQ8.448.62-22.60024.26.5
GOOGL5.883.825414.222.4-10.878.218.2
lighter-robinhoodSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
SPY37.4240.09-74.63.5-34.232.4114
QQQ27.0629.51-85.76.1-63.991.195.7
ETH15.5919.09-185.1-11.4-33.310.599
BTC15.515.71-18.64.4-5.310.5124.7
XAU9.249.65-47.14.4-20.130.738.6
AAPL9.146.1848-0.5-11.4-45.67.927.5
GOOGL7.885.98321132.4-114.866.634.2
ANTHROPIC7.337.81-60.4-0.9-5.38.835.8
NVDA7.26.9933.83.5-12.335.930
SNDK6.263.091036.929.8-184162.131.1
arcusSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
SPY34.5834.2113.94.2-69.580.284.4
QQQ19.915.67270.44.2-44.775.234
BTC16.5417.15-49.811-81194.8
HYPE6.464.235317.31444185.938.6
ETH4.875.59-1310.211-3.41136.1
NVDA4.564.88-73.14.2-51.777.224.5
GLD3.173.66-1312.54.2-41.97311.1
GOOGL2.921.17150224.2-36.819518.3
SNDK2.482.04228.74.2-55.989.931.9
SOL2.152.27-59.311-10.51110.5
pacificaSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC37.253.22-3011111111530.6
ETH30.6933.52-81011-11.411369.7
SOL15.8416.27-310.911-1.811106.2
HYPE11.6710.93710.911-0.11128.6
ZEC3.273.62-105-2.1-321111.8
BNB1.661.67-14.111-112.7111.5
XAU1.451.6-913.211-52.3650.6
PAXG0.890.8904.411-34.4110.2
LIT0.860.61418.723.5-27.253.63.6
XAG0.570.77-2611.711-270790.3
polymarket-perpsSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
SP50027.6126.5845.45.5-31.550.61
NAS10019.7818.1394.75.5-41.1481.2
BTC12.8712.2751111111116
ETH11.5111.34110.9118.31116
GOLD7.87.081017.737-442.60.9
SILVER5.514.911217.529.4-146.7118.31.2
BRENTOIL2.91.9535.45.5-113.5146.51.8
WTIOIL2.871.79603.35.5-145.8108.64.6
SOL1.381.1718111111111.9
XRP0.980.5192-13.4-60.4-80.5116.7
ondoSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
XAU14.3615.59-85.35.5-48.526.973.7
US50014.2114.41-14.95.5-3032.224.5
US10010.3511.03-65.55.5-53.167.525.4
XAG5.477.39-265.92-188.3125.63.8
BTC5.275.9-1110.83.41.51131.1
QQQ4.885.44-106.15.5-62.670.91.6
SPCX4.854.4398.85.5-170.6219.77
SPY4.825.75-164.95.5-32.7520.9
GOOGL4.112.27815.65.5-173.193.75.7
ETH3.53.439.94.9-25.51111.7
nadoSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC22.125.56-148.611-12.411—
ETH13.1313.57-34.5-6.5-38.611—
HYPE5.965.9508.311-13.711—
XAUT3.893.57911111120.5—
SOL3.442.81225.5-14.5-2311—
ZEC2.891.82596.611-36.811—
XAG2.261.376514.823.1-12.247.7—
ENA2.050.62428.898.4-38.2139.8—
BNB2.031.63252.2-36.9-67.811—
SPY1.641.57449.4-37.929.9—
hyperliquid-ioSelected markets
Front end not supplied
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
ANTH53.3846.36155.10.2-21.931.615.6
NBIS7.558.6-121831.4-30.2102.92.4
OAI7.366.88771.4-17.949.41.9
SNDK6.697.51-1111.741.7-22.982.727.4
PRL6.256.51-4146208.8-2707783
DRAM0.961.3-265.617.8-28.359.15.4
NVDA0.350—6.45.5-23.434.82
GPRO0.260.25484.15.5-529.7631.70.1
EWY0.230.38-3911.622.6-10.697.70.4
TCNT0.20.171826359-184.83590.1
gmx-arbitrumSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC/USD [WBTC.B-USDC]14.6116.18-1013.817.5121—
ETH/USD [ETH-USDC]11.9824.29-514.416-15.317.1—
BTC/USD [WBTC.B-WBTC.B]6.64.295416.317.512.621—
ETH/USD [ETH-ETH]1.581.78-1117.310.610.620.1—
SUI/USD [ETH-USDC]1.280.884515.619.37.619.5—
SOL/USD [SOL-USDC]1.172.12-4513.62.12.120—
LINK/USD [LINK-USDC]1.11.31-1614.55520.8—
NEAR/USD [USDG-USDG]0.890.071,1713.215.4-58.221.3—
XRP/USD [ETH-USDC]0.780.78014.515.75.719.6—
GOLD/USD [ETH-USDC]0.660.474018.214.514.543.4—
phoenixSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
SOL6.327.83-198.20-24.622.523.3
ZEC4.424.2340.81.9-7.612.82.1
BTC2.563.76-3215.41.1-1238.119.3
NEAR1.561.82-1425.512.2-10.843.40.6
ETH1.261.04214.210.5-13.918.53.2
ANTHROPIC0.981.08-9-2.40-53.341.20.1
GOOGL0.540.162382980.7-46.680.71.4
META0.50.55-918.821.2-35.669.70.3
WTIOIL0.350.343-6.1-6-32.230.40.1
LIT0.350.16119-4.644.7-32.957.10.9
hyperliquid-paraSelected markets
Front end not supplied
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
UNITREE2.251.9913-389.3-1,406.9-3,834.9563.91.3
TTWO1.381.61-1441.3-161.5-261.6991.60.1
10Y1.251.3-42.41.11.116.40.2
COHR1.161.39-172735.9-306.5368.30.3
2Y1.091.58-316.21.11.162.50.1
VST0.980.96218.727.6-140.5220.80.2
TOTAL20.80.87-866104.6-339.83,491.70.1
GLW0.760.83-820.529.5-280.5284.10
CRDO0.660.53211.742.9-340.94210.2
BTCD0.490.84-4221.6-43.6-61766.20.2
astrosSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTC7.677.76-1-52.932.9-821.3821.30.1
ETH4.444.440-113.2-821.3-821.30.10.1
SUI0.160.71-77175.8821.3-32.9821.30
hyperliquid-mktsSelected markets
Front end not supplied
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
USTECH4.544.89-765-148.91631.3
US5002.142.42-123.75-89.378.80.7
USBOND0.911.52-40-8.85-89.883.10.2
SMALL20000.380.65-4211.65-96.8137.60
BVIV0.110.110115.61,080.1-3,512.12,740.40.5
aftermathSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
BTCUSD0.180.18024.324.324.324.33.1
SUIUSD0.140.14045.845.845.845.80.3
ETHUSD0.060.060-13.7-13.7-13.7-13.71.4
BNBUSD0.060.06081.681.681.681.60.2
XAUTUSD0.050.05014.114.114.114.10.1
XRPUSD0.050.05087.487.487.487.40.2
SOLUSD0.040.04055.255.255.255.21.3
gmx-avalancheSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
AVAX/USD [AVAX-USDC]0.951.38-3118.418.7-11.234.4—
ETH/USD [ETH-USDC]0.310.2619-14.730.9-112.635.7—
BTC/USD [BTC-USDC]0.210.35-40-5.81.4-72.937.5—
BTC/USD [BTC-BTC]0.150.16-6-26.2-26.1-26.4-25.8—
XRP/USD [AVAX-USDC]0.050.17-712.937.2-2,69663.1—
AVAX/USD [AVAX-AVAX]0.010.01048.614.912.663.1—
PUMP/USD [AVAX-USDC]0.010—98.610011.9100—
SOL/USD [SOL-USDC]00.02-100-31.530.1-137.649.3—
DOGE/USD [AVAX-USDC]00.06-100-62.614.5-3,109.263.1—
ETH/USD [ETH-ETH]00—-61-17.9-92.6-17.9—
bluefinSelected markets
MarketOI nowOI priorΔOI %*Avg APRNow APRMin APRMax APRVol24
SUI0.50.55-93.611-402.8110.7
HYPE0.120.1199.323.6-876615.50.1
BTC0.050.36-8619.811-547.6838.30.2
DEEP0.040.08-50-42.8-113.5-8768760
SOL0.030.04-25-13.411-876221.40
WAL0.010.03-67-17.9-197.2-8768760.2
GOLD0.010.03-67-8.411.7-876210.70
ETH00.04-100-12.211-876250.70

ΔOI percentages are the rounded changes reported in the study, not recalculated from rounded OI figures.

SUPPORT / FURTHER RESEARCH

Support more Tensorsoft studies

If you choose to trade on these platforms, using our referral links can support further research. These are referral links, not independent recommendations. Tensorsoft may receive compensation from eligible activity.

Phoenix

Referees receive 10% off trading fees, with a $100M trading-volume cap per referee.

Phoenix Code: VUIGHO3B

Robinhood Chain / Lighter

Use our Tensorsoft referral link on Robinhood Chain / Lighter. No specific discount or reward is stated here.

Polymarket

Support further research through our Tensorsoft referral link to Polymarket. No specific discount or reward is stated here.

Polymarket Code: tensorsoft

Aftermath

Support further research through our Tensorsoft referral link to Aftermath. No specific discount or reward is stated here.

Aftermath Code: hexo

Phoenix terms were supplied by Tensorsoft and have not been independently verified. Platform terms, eligibility and availability may change; check the platform before trading. Perpetual trading involves significant risk.

Tensorsoft / Less data, higher quality. Back to research