All research

STUDY 002 / CROSS-CHAIN FLOWS

NEAR Intents: a week of cross-chain flow*

Seven days of NEAR Intents chain-flow data: stablecoin bridging, a ZEC highway, and which chains users arrive from — and leave through.

Tensorsoft · 30 October 2026 · 7 min read

Tensorsoft — NEAR Intents: Cross-chain flows

10

chains tracked

~13–15k

swaps per day

8 days

observation window

Window: 23–30 October 2026

* This report was generated from Tensorsoft data collected from nearstats.org, analyzed with local AI inference (Qwen-3.8-flash-next).

01 / THE TAKEAWAY

Book = 7-day swap volume.

Net in/out = inflow minus outflow per asset leg; direction only, not intent.

Activity was roughly stable while the token fell

NEAR Intents processed roughly 13–15k swaps per day through the window on a weekly book that slid about 4% into 30 October ($827.9M to $791.1M on the readable snapshots). Over the same stretch the NEAR token fell about 18% ($4.94 to $4.07). Swap and user counts did not chase the price drop.

Usage and price moving apart is the more interesting reading: the people routing through Intents this week appear to be using it as plumbing, not as a NEAR trade. That is an interpretation, not a measurement — the data shows flows, not motives.

Daily 24h flow by chain (top routes, $M)

Top routes only; the chains shown cover about $23–28M per day. Solana’s 30 October reading ($6.1M) is about 2.5–3× its average daily flow over the prior week.

02 / THE ZEC HIGHWAY

Zcash: third by volume, first by ticket size

Zcash is the third-largest chain in the seven-day census at $21.6M (12.7% share) — on only 4,161 swaps. That works out to a $5.2k average ticket, the largest in the census and roughly ten times Solana’s $0.5k.

7-day volume share by chain
  • Ethereum31.6% · $53.9M
  • TRON24.2% · $41.3M
  • Zcash12.7% · $21.6M
  • Solana11% · $18.8M
  • NEAR5.3% · $9.1M
  • Bitcoin3.8% · $6.5M
  • Arbitrum3.6% · $6.2M
  • BNB3.5% · $5.9M
  • Base3.1% · $5.3M
  • XRP1.1% · $1.8M

Share of the ≈$170M seven-day census across the ten tracked chains.

7-day chain census: volume ($M) and average ticket ($k)
■ 7d volume $M■ Avg $/swap (k)

Zcash ranks third by volume with only 4,161 swaps — a $5.2k average ticket, the largest in the census.

ZEC in/out legs are near-balanced ($23.3M in, $19.9M out), and about $19M flowing into ZEC from ETH, SOL, BTC and BNB. Daily Zcash flow climbed from $1.4M on 23 October to a $4.6M peak on 27 October before falling back. The pattern is consistent with repositioning privacy exposure across chains, but flow data alone cannot establish who moved or why.

03 / THE BORING PRODUCT

Stablecoin bridging is the biggest single use

The dominant route pair is unglamorous: USDT→USDT across chains, $18.1M + $17.6M — about $36M in a week, more than any other route by a wide margin. Add USDC→USDT at $7.5M and stablecoin repositioning is the clear center of gravity.

USDT bridging between TRON and other chains carries most of it: USDT-TRON legs moved $41.3M in and $38.4M out, USDT-ETH $29.2M in and $26.7M out. This is the stablecoin-repositioning market being served without a lock-and-mint wrapper in sight.

Top routes · 7 days · USD millions
RouteVolumeNote
USDT→USDT (cross-chain)35.7$18.1M + $17.6M in two routes — biggest single use
ZEC→ETH7.8—
ETH→ZEC7.5$3.5M + $4.0M combined
USDC→USDT7.5—
ZEC→USDT5.2—
SOL→ZEC4.4—
BTC→ZEC3.7—
BNB→ZEC3.1—

04 / DIRECTIONAL TELLS

Who arrives, who leaves

Net legs point in opposite directions. BTC and ETH flow net into the Intents ring (BTC-Bitcoin $9.4M in vs $3.7M out; ETH-ETH $13.8M in vs $8.2M out). SOL, BNB, Arbitrum and BTC-NEAR legs flow net out — Intents is where Solana and BNB users exit into other chains this week.

Net flow by asset leg, 7 days ($M)
■ Net in■ Net out

Inflow minus outflow per leg. Positive bars arrive into the Intents ring; negative bars leave through it.

Solana’s 24-hour flow jumped to $6.1M on 30 October — roughly three times its weekly norm — on the same day the broader books sold off. One day is not a trend, but it is the kind of reading worth watching into next week.

The long tail is alive too: smaller chains appear in daily flows at $0.2–0.6M per day. Their weekly growth rate is a useful early signal for which chain connects next.

05 / METHODOLOGY & LIMITATIONS

What this study measures — and what it does not

  • Figures come from nearstats.org readings collected by Tensorsoft over 23–30 October 2026. This article uses summary readings collected by Tensorsoft, not independently verified raw data.
  • Cached headline: for 24–29 October, the source page served a cached headline of $132.3M 24h / $860.5M 7d volume while only swap and user counts varied. We treat those headline reads as unreliable and exclude them; daily totals for that stretch are marked unavailable, not interpolated.
  • Per-chain daily flows cover top routes only — the chains shown cover about $23–28M per day — not total protocol volume. Chain shares are computed within that coverage.
  • Net in/out legs describe direction of flow, not user intent. We do not treat flows as proof of whale activity, migration or positioning motives.
  • Route volumes are seven-day aggregates; the route table and the daily chain table measure different cuts of the data and are not expected to reconcile exactly.
  • Average ticket sizes are volume divided by swap count; a few large transfers can move them materially.

Research for informational purposes only. Not investment advice.

06 / REPORTED FIGURES

Data appendix

Daily totals · nearstats_daily
DateVol 24h $MVol 7d $MSwapsUsersNEAR $
10-23151.5827.913,59913,5974.94
10-30112.4791.114,16914,1664.07
10-24–29excluded (cached headline)12.6–15.6k/day$4.4–4.7
Per-chain daily flow · 24h $M · top routes
Chain10-2310-2410-2510-2610-2710-2810-2910-30
Ethereum9.17.46.35.38.710.39.47.3
TRON5.35.33.64.16.97.66.86.8
Zcash1.42.22.43.54.64.22.71.8
Solana22.31.81.72.12.81.96.1
NEAR0.81.70.70.81.41.90.71.8
Bitcoin22.20.90.60.60.70.91.2
Arbitrum10.60.80.90.910.61.4
Base0.70.60.80.90.810.70.5
BNB0.50.70.30.71.20.61.70.6
7d chain census · latest snapshot
ChainVol $MShareSwaps$/swap
Ethereum53.931.6%46,561$1.2k
TRON41.324.2%24,228$1.7k
Zcash21.612.7%4,161$5.2k
Solana18.811%35,239$0.5k
NEAR9.15.3%29,711$0.3k
Bitcoin6.53.8%2,948$2.2k
Arbitrum6.23.6%8,602$0.7k
BNB5.93.5%1,710$3.5k
Base5.33.1%25,359$0.2k
XRP1.81.1%3,553$0.5k
Asset legs · 7d in/out $M
LegInOutNet
USDT-TRON41.338.4balanced
USDT-ETH29.226.7balanced
ZEC-Zcash23.319.9balanced
USDC-ETH13.614.5balanced
ETH-ETH13.88.2net in
BTC-Bitcoin9.43.7net in
SOL-Solana6.610.3net out
ETH-Arbitrum0.94.8net out
BTC-NEAR0.13.9net out
BNB-BNB0.13.7net out

SUPPORT / FURTHER RESEARCH

Support more Tensorsoft studies

If you choose to trade on these platforms, using our referral links can support further research. These are referral links, not independent recommendations. Tensorsoft may receive compensation from eligible activity.

Phoenix

Referees receive 10% off trading fees, with a $100M trading-volume cap per referee.

Phoenix Code: VUIGHO3B

Robinhood Chain / Lighter

Use our Tensorsoft referral link on Robinhood Chain / Lighter. No specific discount or reward is stated here.

Polymarket

Support further research through our Tensorsoft referral link to Polymarket. No specific discount or reward is stated here.

Polymarket Code: tensorsoft

Aftermath

Support further research through our Tensorsoft referral link to Aftermath. No specific discount or reward is stated here.

Aftermath Code: hexo

Phoenix terms were supplied by Tensorsoft and have not been independently verified. Platform terms, eligibility and availability may change; check the platform before trading.

Tensorsoft / Less data, higher quality. Back to research