STUDY 002 / CROSS-CHAIN FLOWS
NEAR Intents: a week of cross-chain flow*
Seven days of NEAR Intents chain-flow data: stablecoin bridging, a ZEC highway, and which chains users arrive from — and leave through.
Tensorsoft · 30 October 2026 · 7 min read

9
chains tracked
~13–15k
swaps per day
8 days
observation window
Window: 23–30 October 2026
* This report was generated from Tensorsoft’s proprietary data using local AI inference with Qwen-3.8-flash-next.
01 / THE TAKEAWAY
Activity held while the token fell
NEAR Intents processed roughly 13–15k swaps per day through the window on a weekly book that slid about 8% into 30 October ($827.9M to $791.1M on the readable snapshots). Over the same stretch the NEAR token fell about 16% ($4.94 to $4.07). Swap and user counts did not chase the price drop.
Usage and price moving apart is the more interesting reading: the people routing through Intents this week appear to be using it as plumbing, not as a NEAR trade. That is an interpretation, not a measurement — the data shows flows, not motives.
Top routes only, ≈$30–37M/day of book. Solana’s 30 October reading ($6.1M) is roughly 3× its weekly norm.
02 / THE ZEC HIGHWAY
Zcash: third by volume, first by ticket size
Zcash is the third-largest chain in the seven-day census at $21.6M (12.7% share) — on only 4,161 swaps. That works out to a $5.2k average ticket, the largest in the census and roughly ten times Solana’s $0.5k.
- Ethereum31.6% · $53.9M
- TRON24.2% · $41.3M
- Zcash12.7% · $21.6M
- Solana11% · $18.8M
- NEAR5.3% · $9.1M
- Bitcoin3.8% · $6.5M
- Arbitrum3.6% · $6.2M
- BNB3.5% · $5.9M
- Base3.1% · $5.3M
- XRP1.1% · $1.8M
Share of the ≈$170M seven-day census across the ten tracked chains.
Zcash ranks third by volume with only 4,161 swaps — a $5.2k average ticket, the largest in the census.
ZEC in/out legs are near-balanced ($23.3M in, $19.9M out), and about $19M of the week’s top routes touch ZEC — from ETH, SOL, BTC, BNB and USDT. Daily Zcash flow climbed from $1.4M on 23 October to a $4.6M peak on 27 October before falling back. The pattern is consistent with repositioning privacy exposure across chains, but flow data alone cannot establish who moved or why.
03 / THE BORING PRODUCT
Stablecoin bridging is the biggest single use
The dominant route pair is unglamorous: USDT→USDT across chains, $18.1M + $17.6M — about $36M in a week, more than any other route by a wide margin. Add USDC→USDT at $7.5M and stablecoin repositioning is the clear center of gravity.
The TRON↔Ethereum corridor carries most of it: USDT-TRON legs moved $41.3M in and $38.4M out, USDT-ETH $29.2M in and $26.7M out. This is the stablecoin-repositioning market being served without a lock-and-mint wrapper in sight.
| Route | Volume | Note |
|---|---|---|
| USDT→USDT (cross-chain) | 35.7 | $18.1M + $17.6M in two routes — biggest single use |
| ZEC→ETH | 7.8 | — |
| USDC→USDT | 7.5 | — |
| ZEC→USDT | 5.2 | — |
| SOL→ZEC | 4.4 | — |
| BTC→ZEC | 3.7 | — |
| ETH→ZEC | 7.5 | $3.5M + $4.0M combined |
| BNB→ZEC | 3.1 | — |
04 / DIRECTIONAL TELLS
Who arrives, who leaves
Net legs point in opposite directions. BTC and ETH flow net into the Intents ring (BTC-Bitcoin $9.4M in vs $3.7M out; ETH-ETH $13.8M in vs $8.2M out). SOL, BNB, Arbitrum and BTC-NEAR legs flow net out — Intents is where Solana and BNB users exit into other chains this week.
Inflow minus outflow per leg. Positive bars arrive into the Intents ring; negative bars leave through it.
Solana’s 24-hour flow jumped to $6.1M on 30 October — roughly three times its weekly norm — on the same day the broader books sold off. One day is not a trend, but it is the kind of reading worth watching into next week.
The long tail is alive too: smaller chains appear in daily flows at $0.2–0.6M per day. Their weekly growth rate is a useful early signal for which chain connects next.
05 / METHODOLOGY & LIMITATIONS
What this study measures — and what it does not
- Figures come from nearstats.org readings collected by Tensorsoft over 23–30 October 2026. This article uses the supplied summaries, not independently verified raw data.
- Cached headline: for 24–29 October, the source page served a cached headline of $132.3M 24h / $860.5M 7d volume while only swap and user counts varied. We treat those headline reads as unreliable and exclude them; daily totals for that stretch are marked unavailable, not interpolated.
- Per-chain daily flows cover top routes only — roughly $30–37M per day of book — not total protocol volume. Chain shares are computed within that coverage.
- Net in/out legs describe direction of flow, not user intent. We do not treat flows as proof of whale activity, migration or positioning motives.
- Route volumes are seven-day aggregates; the route table and the daily chain table measure different cuts of the data and are not expected to reconcile exactly.
- Average ticket sizes are volume divided by swap count; a few large transfers can move them materially.
Research for informational purposes only. Not investment advice.
06 / REPORTED FIGURES
Data appendix
Daily totals · nearstats_daily
| Date | Vol 24h $M | Vol 7d $M | Swaps | Users | NEAR $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-12 | 122.8 | 1,150.8 | 15,395 | 15,389 | 5.49 |
| 10-18 | 88.2 | 882.4 | 10,998 | 10,998 | 4.94 |
| 10-19 | 130.7 | 859.9 | 11,242 | 11,237 | 5.05 |
| 10-20 | 138.8 | 875.9 | 12,527 | 12,524 | 4.8 |
| 10-21 | 97.7 | 834.1 | 10,904 | 10,900 | 5.02 |
| 10-22 | 121.5 | 821.9 | 16,541 | 16,540 | 5.21 |
| 10-23 | 151.5 | 827.9 | 13,599 | 13,597 | 4.94 |
| 10-30 | 112.4 | 791.1 | 14,169 | 14,166 | 4.07 |
| 10-24–29 | cached (132.3/860.5) | 12.6–15.6k/day | $4.4–4.7 | ||
Per-chain daily flow · 24h $M · top routes
| Chain | 10-23 | 10-24 | 10-25 | 10-26 | 10-27 | 10-28 | 10-29 | 10-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum | 9.1 | 7.4 | 6.3 | 5.3 | 8.7 | 10.3 | 9.4 | 7.3 |
| TRON | 5.3 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 6.8 |
| Zcash | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 1.8 |
| Solana | 2 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 6.1 |
| NEAR | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.8 |
| Bitcoin | 2 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Arbitrum | 1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.6 | 1.4 |
| Base | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| BNB | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
7d chain census · latest snapshot
| Chain | Vol $M | Share | Swaps | $/swap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum | 53.9 | 31.6% | 46,561 | $1.2k |
| TRON | 41.3 | 24.2% | 24,228 | $1.7k |
| Zcash | 21.6 | 12.7% | 4,161 | $5.2k |
| Solana | 18.8 | 11% | 35,239 | $0.5k |
| NEAR | 9.1 | 5.3% | 29,711 | $0.3k |
| Bitcoin | 6.5 | 3.8% | 2,948 | $2.2k |
| Arbitrum | 6.2 | 3.6% | 8,602 | $0.7k |
| BNB | 5.9 | 3.5% | 1,710 | $3.5k |
| Base | 5.3 | 3.1% | 25,359 | $0.2k |
| XRP | 1.8 | 1.1% | 3,553 | $0.5k |
Asset legs · 7d in/out $M
| Leg | In | Out | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDT-TRON | 41.3 | 38.4 | balanced |
| USDT-ETH | 29.2 | 26.7 | balanced |
| ZEC-Zcash | 23.3 | 19.9 | balanced |
| USDC-ETH | 13.6 | 14.5 | balanced |
| ETH-ETH | 13.8 | 8.2 | net in |
| BTC-Bitcoin | 9.4 | 3.7 | net in |
| SOL-Solana | 6.6 | 10.3 | net out |
| ETH-Arbitrum | 0.9 | 4.8 | net out |
| BTC-NEAR | 0.1 | 3.9 | net out |
| BNB-BNB | 0.1 | 3.7 | net out |
SUPPORT / FURTHER RESEARCH
Support more Tensorsoft studies
If you choose to trade on these platforms, using our referral links can support further research. These are referral links, not independent recommendations. Tensorsoft may receive compensation from eligible activity.
Phoenix
Referees receive 10% off trading fees, with a $100M trading-volume cap per referee.
Robinhood Chain / Lighter
Use our Tensorsoft referral link on Robinhood Chain / Lighter. No specific discount or reward is stated here.
Polymarket
Support further research through our Tensorsoft referral link to Polymarket. No specific discount or reward is stated here.
Aftermath
Support further research through our Tensorsoft referral link to Aftermath. No specific discount or reward is stated here.
Phoenix terms were supplied by Tensorsoft and have not been independently verified. Platform terms, eligibility and availability may change; check the platform before trading.